Secret Flying
Skip to content
Secret Flying
  • Flights
    • USA
    • Canada
    • C. America & Caribbean
    • South America
    • UK & Ireland
    • Europe
    • Middle East & North Africa
    • Africa
    • Central & South Asia
    • East Asia
    • Oceania
  • Hotels
  • Error Fares
  • Plans
  • Login/Register
Secret Flying
Finding you the
cheapest flights online
Join over 1 million members saving big on flights around the world
Vertical No Ads Box Vertical No Ads Box
'0'
BROWSE OUR FLIGHT DEALS
Anywhere i
USA
CANADA
C. AMERICA & CARIBBEAN
-
C. AMERICA & CARIBBEAN
S. AMERICA
UK & IRELAND
EUROPE
MENA
AFRICA
C. & S. ASIA
E. ASIA
OCEANIA
BLOG
HOTELS

Cheap Flights To Tegucigalpa

Finding Cheap Flights To Tegucigalpa

Flying into Tegucigalpa means landing at Toncontín International Airport (TGU), the primary airport serving the capital of Honduras. Known for its challenging approach, it receives essential domestic and international flights, though many long-haul and U.S.-origin arrivals are increasingly routed through the larger San Pedro Sula (SAP) airport to the north.

The most frequent and budget-friendly flights into Tegucigalpa arrive from other Central American capitals and key domestic destinations. Key inbound routes include Guatemala City (GUA), San Salvador (SAL), San José (SJO), and Managua (MGA). Domestically, the most important connections into TGU come from San Pedro Sula (SAP) and the tourist island of Roatán (RTB). While there are direct inbound flights from U.S. hubs like Miami (MIA) and Houston (IAH), frequency and options are more limited than those going into SAP.

The inbound market is served by Central American and U.S. carriers. Avianca Honduras operates a significant network into TGU. Copa Airlines connects from its Panama hub. American Airlines and United offer limited service from the U.S. Regional carriers like CM Airlines and LANH Airlines operate domestic routes into the capital. Competition is more limited than at SAP, so inbound fares can be higher.

To find cheap flights to Tegucigalpa, book Central American regional inbound flights 3–6 weeks in advance. For the limited U.S. flights into TGU, book 2–4 months ahead. Compare Avianca and Copa for regional arrivals. For broader U.S. or international options, it is often cheaper to fly into San Pedro Sula (SAP) first, then take a short domestic flight to Tegucigalpa, as SAP offers more frequent and competitive service. Flying mid-week can offer modest savings. Due to the airport’s operational constraints, schedules into TGU can be sensitive to weather.

Flight deals from London, UK to Tegucigalpa, Honduras | Secret Flying
May 14, 2020

London, UK to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only £381 roundtrip (Sep-Dec dates)

Cheap flights from London, UK to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only £381 roundtrip with KLM, Copa Airlines and Air France.

Flight deals from Washington DC to Tegucigalpa, Honduras | Secret Flying
April 2, 2020

Washington DC to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only $240 roundtrip (Nov dates)

Cheap flights from Washington DC to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only $240 roundtrip with United Airlines.

Flight deals from Barcelona, Spain to Tegucigalpa, Honduras | Secret Flying
October 25, 2019

Barcelona, Spain to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €341 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Barcelona, Spain to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €341 roundtrip with Copa Airlines.

Flight deals from German cities to many Central American cities | Secret Flying
July 8, 2019

German cities to Central America from only €330 roundtrip

Cheap flights from German cities to many Central American cities from only €330 roundtrip with Air France and KLM.

Flight deals from Italian cities to many Central American cities | Secret Flying
October 4, 2018

Italian cities to Central America from only €342 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Italian cities to many Central American cities from only €342 roundtrip with Air France and KLM.

Flight deals from flights from Milan, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras | Secret Flying
August 13, 2018

Milan, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €392 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Milan, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €392 roundtrip with Air France.

Flight deals from Bologna, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras | Secret Flying
August 11, 2018

Bologna, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €370 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Bologna, Italy to Tegucigalpa, Honduras for only €370 roundtrip with Air France and Copa Airlines.

MEGA POST: Luxembourg to Central America from only €360 roundtrip | Secret Flying
November 12, 2017

MEGA POST: Luxembourg to Central America from only €360 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Luxembourg to Central American cities from only €360 roundtrip with KLM, Air France and Copa Airlines.

Flight deals from Paris, France to many Central American cities | Secret Flying
October 4, 2017

MEGA POST: Paris, France to Central America from only €379 roundtrip

Cheap flights from Paris, France to many Central American cities from only €379 roundtrip with Delta and Air France.

About

How does Secret Flying work?
About Us
Testimonials
Media Kit
Press
Careers

Support

Frequently Asked Questions
How to get deal alerts
Contact

Resources

City Guides
Travel Glossary
Fuel Dumping Tool

Secret Flying Corp ©

[adblockingdetector id="638efa67113bf"]